• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Type: Arbutin
  • Form: Powder
  • Part: Leaf
  • Extraction Type: Solvent Extraction
  • Packaging: Drum
  • Place of Origin: Shaanxi, China (Mainland), xi'an,China
  • Grade: Cosmetic Grade
  • Brand Name: Plamed
  • Model Number: LTA03-01-alpha arbutin
  • Product Name: alpha arbutin
  • Specification: 99% Alpha Arbutin 99% beta Arbutin
  • Application: Cosmetic Industries
  • Appearance: White Powder
  • Test Method: HPLC
  • Function: Skin Whitening
  • Variety: Bearberry extract

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details 25kg is packed with double plastic container inside and a fiber can outside.
Delivery Time 3days
Introduction

 

Introduction of alpha arbutin and beta-Arbutin

 Overview

Arbutin is commercially used as a skin-whitening agent in cosmetic industry. It works by competitive inhibition of the enzyme, tyrosinase, a key enzyme in the synthesis of melanin.

Depending on the spatial structure of the glycosidic linkage between glucose and hydroquinone, arbutin forms two epimers: α-arbutin and β-arbutin.

Product nameCAS NumberMolecular formulaMolecular structure
Beta-Arbutin497-76-7C12H16O7
Alpha-Arbutin84380-01-8C12H16O7

Natural source and Industrial Process Method

Beta-Arbutin

Beta-Arbutin is often referred to as just Arbutin. It is can be naturally extracted from plants such as bearberry and synthesized by chemical method. Synthesized Beta-Arbutin is currently one of the most widely used hypopigmenting agents in cosmetics, while plant-derived drugs containing Beta-Arbutin were initially used for the treatment of urinary tract infections, cystitis, kidney stones, and as diuretics in the medical field.

 

Beta-Arbutin Flow chart

 

Alpha-Arbutin

Alpha-Arbutin is enzymatically synthesized from hydroquinone and saccharides through transglycosylation reaction. Various carbohydrate-active enzymes such as α-amylase, α-glucosidase, transglucosidase, sucrose phosphorylase, and dextransucrase have been employed to synthesize Alpha-Arbutin. It is one of the most advanced skin lightening ingredients on the market.

 

Alpha-Arbutin Flow chart

Specification

Product nameSpecification
Beta-Arbutin99.5%    HPLC
Alpha-Arbutin99.5%    HPLC

 

Beta-Arbutin Specification

ANALYSISSPECIFICATION
Assay≥99.5%
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Melting Point199~201±0.5℃
PH(1%water solution)5.0-7.0
Specific Optical Rotation-66±2°
Loss on drying≤0.5%
Residue on ignition≤0.5%
Hydrochinone≤10ppm
Heavy metals≤20ppm
Arsenic≤2ppm
Total Plate Count≤300cfu/g
Total Yeast Count≤100cfu/g

 

Alpha-Arbutin Specification

ANALYSISSPECIFICATION
Assay≥99.5%   HPLC
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
HydroquinoneNegative
Melting Point203-206(±1)℃
Specific Optical Rotation[a]20D= + 174.0°- +186.0°
Infrared peak value1514cm-1; 1229 cm-1; 1215 cm-1; 1059 cm-1; 1034 cm-1
SolubilitySoluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol
ClaritySolution should be clarify, none suspended matters
PH(1% water solution)5.0-7.0
Loss on drying≤0.5%
Residue on Ignition≤0.5%
Heavy metals≤10ppm
Lead≤2ppm
Arsenic≤2ppm
Mercury≤1ppm
Total Plate Count≤100cfu/g
Total Yeast & Mold≤50cfu/g
E.ColiNegative
SalmonellaNegative
StaphylococcusNegative

 

Arbutin Working Mechanism

Skin whitening

Arbutin exhibits potent melanin-inhibiting properties and confers whitening effects on the skin. Sun damage and injury or inflammation to the skin from acne, eczema or psoriasis are the two main factors that cause melanin production on the skin. Arbutin can reduce the accumulation of pigment by inhibiting the production of melanin, which accumulates on the skin when tyrosine is oxidized. An enzyme called tyrosinase is the catalytic for this reaction. Scientists found arbutin has shown inhibitory actions against tyrosinase. When topically apply skincare products containing Arbutin, the inhabitation of tyrosinase results in the decrease of melanin, thus, a whiter complexion.

 

Hyperpigmentation in the epidermis is caused by excessive melanin synthesis due to UV irradiation, wound or stress. Tyrosinase is one of the key enzymes involved in melanin synthesis. The enzyme catalyses the first two steps in melanin synthesis: the hydroxylation of tyrosine to DOPA and the oxidation of DOPA to dopaquinone. Arbutin has an direct inhibitory function against tyrosinase, which leads to the prevention of melanin formation and a whitening effect on the skin.

Alpha-Arbutin V.S. Beta-Arbutin

Recent research showed that Alpha-Arbutin has a 10-fold stronger inhibitory effect on the activity of tyrosinase from human malignant melanoma cells than that of Beta-Arbutin. The α-glucosidic bond found in Alpha-Arbutin offers higher stability than the β form found in the related Beta-Arbutin. Moreover, Alpha-Arbutin hardly inhibited cell growth at 1 mmol/L, while Beta-Arbutin inhibit it significantly at the same concentration. It is, therefore, considered that Alpha-Arbutin is an effective and safe ingredient for cosmetics. Alpha arbutin is very expensive. That is the one downside.

 

Differences between Alpha-Arbutin V.S. Beta-Arbutin

 

 ProductionTyrosinase inhibitory efficacyStabilitySafetyPrice
Alpha-Arbutinenzymatically synthesized10 times strongerhighersaferMore expensive
Beta-ArbutinExtracted; or chemically synthesizedweakerlowerinhibit cell growth

cheaper

 

Alpha-Arbutin Water Solubility

Feature of PLAMED Arbutin

  1. Beta-Arbutin is produced by environment friendly new tech, annual productivity 100mts, table supply.
  2. Loss on drying strictly controlled, less than 0.5%
  3. Hydroquinone residue less than 10ppm, Hydroquinone is poisonous and is forbidden in cosmetics. The residue control is very important.

Arbutin Application and Reference amount

Arbutin is used as a skin whitening agent, a sunscreen agent and an antioxidant in cosmetic formulations. Arbutin soap, cream, serum and lotion are among the major lightening products you will found in the market.

Product nameReference amount
Beta-Arbutin1-7%
Alpha-Arbutin0.2-5%

Arbutin’s advantage over traditional skin-whitening products:

Arbutin can inhibit melanogenesis without causing melanocyte toxicity, unlike traditional depigmenting agents such as hydroquinone, corticosteroids, and kojic acid.

Note

  1. Arbutin breaks down easily in acidic conditions, so the pH value of cosmetics containing Arbutin should be greater than 6.0.
  2. Please dissolve arbutin in 50℃ hot water before adding it to skin whitening products. (Arbutin is soluble in hot water, methanol or alcohol. Arbutin is partially soluble in cold water. Arbutin is insoluble in aether, chloroform or benzene.)
  3. Antioxidants should be added to cosmetics containing Arbutin.
Packaging & Shipping

 All of our products are packed in high quality packaging; in general, the packaging is appearing in three forms as followings:

1-10kg

11-25kg

>25kg

shipment policy

The modes of transportation are as followings, Please check.

Domestic transport in USA

We have USA warehouse in CA,Generally your order will be send by UPS.

International shipment of other country

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  

Nancy Wang

Tel:+86-29-88216878

Mobile:+86-18066833765

Skype:plamed06

Whatsapp:+86 18066833765

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
Trade Assurance
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer, Trading Company
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
10 Transactions 1,000+
The supplier’s transactions conduted via Alibaba.com in the past 6 months.
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $27,000
Learn More